Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Covers Data Usage Policies

This Privacy Policy is integral to this website, which is brought to you by Cloud Digital.  We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Cloud Digital(‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address, other contact details, opinions whenever you complete an online form.
For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register to use this website, send us feedback, post material, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service, enter a competition, purchase goods or services etc. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it.
We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on ‘Use of cookies’ below.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:

— to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
administration
research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis
customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences
marketing–see ‘Marketing and opting out’ below
fraud prevention and detection
billing and order fulfilment
credit scoring and credit checking–see ‘Credit checking’ below
customising this website and its content to your particular preferences
to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services which may affect you
security vetting
improving our services

Marketing and opting out
Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email about products, services, promotions, special offers which may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further ‘Your rights’ below.
(or)

Disclosure of your personal data
We may disclose your personal data to:

other companies within our group
our agents and service providers (eg providers of web hosting or maintenance services)
credit reference agents–see ‘Credit checking’ below
law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
our business partners in accordance with the ‘Marketing and opting out’ section above

Keeping your data secure
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you
we store your personal data on secure servers
payment details are encrypted using SSL technology
Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring
We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Credit checking
To enable us and other companies in our group to make credit decisions about you and for fraud prevention and money laundering purposes, we may search the files of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). We may disclose information about how you conduct your account to such agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. Other credit grantors may use this information to make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, as well as for fraud prevention, debtor tracing and money laundering purposes. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

Information about other individuals
If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data
receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
Use of cookies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies and other online tracking devices such as web beacons, action tags, Local Shared Objects, single-pixel gifs) on this website to:

recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the site as you do not have to log on each time)
obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet
carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our visitor/customer requirements and interests
target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our partners more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests
make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.
The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you – but only where you voluntarily provide it (eg by completing an online form) or where you purchase goods or services from us.
In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested (eg to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).

Consent–option 1 (browser settings):
If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this Privacy Policy. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject cookies or disable cookies completely.

Consent–option 2 (notification on home page)
There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and which also provides a link to our Privacy Policy. If you use this website after this notification has been displayed to you we will assume that you consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Third-party cookies
We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website, for example Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Adobe Flashplayer which we use to display video content). These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our site. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party. You will find additional information in the table below.
Description of cookies
The table below is designed to provide more information about the cookies we use and why:

Name of Cookie Owner Purpose for the cookie
Google Analytics This is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our site, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (eg how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had.)
Serif SEO Enables us to optimise our delivery of the website to you

How to turn off cookies
If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

*A ‘subject access request’ is a request received from a data subject asking for access to personal data which we process about him or her

Your rights
You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access to personal data which we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

put your request in writing
include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to (specify)
specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.
You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

put your request in writing
provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details)
specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.
You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes If you wish to exercise this right you should:

put your request in writing (an email sent to (address) with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable)
provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details)

Our contact details
We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to enquiries@clouddigital.com or you can write to us at Downes Property Office, Stockwell Head, Hinckley, LE10 1RG, UK or call us on +44 (0) 203 394 0114.
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.